Micro Wedding vs. Full Wedding Costs in Denton, Texas

A side-by-side cost breakdown for Denton couples deciding between a small, intimate wedding and a full-size celebration.

9 min read Budget
Couple sharing an intimate moment by the water, the scale of a micro wedding

Quick Answer

A micro wedding with 20 to 30 guests in the Denton area typically costs $9,000 to $16,000, while a full wedding with 120 to 150 guests runs $25,000 to $40,000 or more. The savings come mostly from catering, rentals, and venue capacity. Fixed costs like photography, the officiant, and hair and makeup minimums barely change with guest count.

Guest count drives almost every number on a wedding budget, which is why the gap between a micro wedding and a full wedding is bigger than most couples expect in some categories and almost nonexistent in others. Here is what that actually looks like in dollars for the Denton area.

How Much Can You Really Save With a Micro Wedding in Denton, Texas?

A micro wedding with 20 to 30 guests in the Denton area typically runs $9,000 to $16,000 total, while a full wedding with 120 to 150 guests typically runs $25,000 to $40,000 or more. That is a real difference, but it is not an even cut across every category. Catering and rentals shrink almost in a straight line with headcount, while photography, the officiant, and hair and makeup pricing barely move, since those are priced per service, not per guest.

What Actually Counts as a Micro Wedding Versus a Full Wedding?

Most wedding planners define a micro wedding as 10 to 50 guests, with 20 to 30 being the range that shows up most often in actual bookings. A full wedding, for pricing purposes, generally starts around 100 guests and climbs from there, and that is also where The Knot's 2026 Real Weddings Study draws its national average wedding cost of $34,000. Anything in between, roughly 50 to 100 guests, tends to price more like a smaller version of a full wedding than a scaled-up micro wedding, since most venues and caterers still require their standard minimums once you cross about 50 people.

How Do Micro and Full Wedding Costs Compare Category by Category?

These are typical ranges couples in the Denton area see, not any single vendor's quote. Your own numbers will move based on your date, your venue, and how much you handle yourselves.

Category Micro wedding (20-30 guests) Full wedding (120-150 guests) Why the gap is big or small
Venue $500 to $3,000 $4,000 to $15,000+ Small venues and private spaces charge far below large event center minimums
Catering $600 to $1,500 $4,500 to $11,000 Scales almost directly with headcount at roughly $25 to $85 per guest
Photography $1,500 to $2,500 $2,200 to $4,500 Barely changes; coverage hours matter more than guest count
Florals $400 to $900 $2,000 to $5,000 Fewer centerpieces and a smaller bridal party cut this significantly
Cake or desserts $150 to $350 $400 to $900 A smaller cake serves fewer guests
DJ or music $300 to $800 $500 to $2,500 A shorter reception needs fewer paid hours
Planner or coordinator $300 to $1,500 $800 to $6,000 Day-of logistics are simpler with fewer moving pieces
Hair and makeup $300 to $700 $800 to $2,000 Smaller bridal party at the same per-person rate
Attire $1,000 to $2,500 $2,300 to $4,200 Barely changes; the dress and suit cost the same regardless of guest count
Rentals $300 to $800 $1,000 to $3,000 Fewer tables, chairs, and linens needed
Officiant $100 to $500 $100 to $500 A flat fee regardless of guest count
Typical total $9,000 to $16,000 $25,000 to $40,000+

For the full breakdown behind the full-wedding column, our overall Denton wedding cost guide goes deeper on each line item, and our $10,000 budget plan walks through a real 50-guest budget that sits between these two sizes.

Where Does a Micro Wedding Save You the Most Money?

Catering and venue capacity are where the savings are real, not just on paper. Catering runs per person, so cutting from 130 guests to 25 can cut that single line item by $4,000 or more. Venue savings follow a similar pattern, since a small private space, a backyard, or a courtyard can skip the large-capacity event center fee entirely, an approach covered in more detail in our guide to cutting your guest list. Rentals, florals, and cake all shrink too, since each one scales with how many people you are feeding, seating, and decorating for.

Run the math on a single category and the pattern is easy to see. At roughly $45 per guest for mid-range catering, 130 guests costs about $5,850, while 25 guests at the same per-guest rate costs about $1,125, a difference of nearly $4,700 before a single other line item changes. Rentals work the same way: a 25-guest wedding needs a handful of tables and a few dozen chairs, while a 130-guest wedding needs enough linens, chairs, and place settings to seat a small auditorium. Multiply that pattern across catering, rentals, florals, and cake, and most of the total gap between a micro and full wedding comes from exactly those four categories, not from photography, attire, or the officiant.

What Costs Stay the Same No Matter How Small the Wedding Gets?

A handful of costs do not care how many people are on your guest list. Photography is priced by coverage hours, not head count, so a four-hour micro wedding package costs close to what a similar package costs for a full wedding. The officiant charges a flat ceremony fee either way. Hair and makeup pricing is per person in the bridal party, which usually stays a similar size whether the guest list is 25 or 150. A Texas marriage license runs $81 through the Denton County Clerk's office, or $21 with a state-approved premarital course, regardless of how big the reception is. This is also why a micro wedding's cost per guest frequently comes out higher than a full wedding's, even though the total bill is smaller.

Need a Wedding Photographer?

📸 Featured Wedding Photographer: Jordan Blalock Photography

Jordan Blalock, professional wedding photographer in Denton, Texas

Photography is one of the costs that barely moves with guest count, which makes it worth protecting at any wedding size. With over 8 years of experience capturing authentic love stories across North Texas, Jordan Blalock Photography specializes in timeless, elegant photography that tells your unique story while making you feel comfortable and natural.

Specialties: Wedding photography, engagement sessions, natural light photography

Service Areas: Denton, Parker County, Dallas-Fort Worth metroplex

Contact: (940) 535-8993 | jordanblalockphotography@gmail.com

View Jordan's Portfolio

Is a Micro Wedding Worth It If You Still Want a Big Reception Feel?

Generally, no. A micro wedding is built around intimacy: a shorter guest list, a smaller space, and a day that feels personal rather than produced. If what you actually want is a full dance floor, a long bar tab, and a big crowd celebrating with you, a full wedding with targeted cuts elsewhere, such as simpler florals or a DJ instead of a live band, usually gets you closer to that feeling than a micro wedding ever will. The two formats solve different problems. One trims cost by trimming scale, and the other keeps scale and trims the extras instead.

Which Denton Venues Work Well for a Micro Wedding?

Look for spaces built around a small footprint rather than a scaled-down version of a large venue. Our guide to small and intimate wedding venues in Denton covers several options sized for guest lists under 50, including a few downtown spaces that charge by the hour instead of a flat large-event rate. The Denton County Courthouse-on-the-Square is also worth a look for the smallest ceremonies, since it is one of the most affordable, no-frills ceremony spaces in the county.

Before you book anything, ask every venue on your short list whether it sets a guest minimum or a minimum spend, not just a maximum capacity. A property built for 150 guests sometimes prices its rental fee the same whether you bring 30 people or 130, which erases the venue savings a micro wedding is supposed to deliver. A property that prices by the hour or by a smaller guest tier is usually the better fit if your list is firmly under 50.

Which Wedding Size Is Actually Right for You?

Start with your guest list, not your budget. Write down who genuinely needs to be there, then compare that number against the ranges above to see which format your real costs will follow. If you land under 50 guests, plan around the micro wedding column and expect your per-guest costs to run a little higher in exchange for a smaller total. If you land over 100, build your budget around the full wedding column and look for savings in florals, rentals, and DJ hours instead of trying to shrink the guest list artificially. Our wedding planning timeline applies either way, just with fewer vendors to track at the smaller end. If you want help thinking through your specific numbers, reach out through our contact page.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is a micro wedding always cheaper than a full wedding in Denton?

Usually yes in total dollars, but not always per guest. Fixed costs like photography, the officiant, and hair and makeup minimums spread across fewer people, so the per-guest cost of a micro wedding often ends up higher even though the total bill is smaller.

How many guests count as a micro wedding?

Most planners define a micro wedding as 10 to 50 guests, with 20 to 30 being the range most Denton-area couples actually book. A guest list above 75 to 100 generally prices out like a full wedding no matter what you call it.

Can you still hire the same vendors for a micro wedding?

Yes. Most Denton photographers, officiants, and caterers work weddings of any size. A few caterers and venues set a guest minimum, so confirm that minimum before you book if your count falls under 20.

Does a smaller guest list always get you a better venue rate?

Sometimes. Small venues and private spaces often charge less than event centers built for 100-plus guests, but a handful of all-inclusive venues set a per-guest minimum charge, so a tiny guest list does not always unlock the lowest advertised price.

What costs stay the same no matter how small the wedding gets?

Photography, the officiant, the marriage license, and hair and makeup minimums usually charge close to the same rate whether you have 20 guests or 150, since the service itself does not shrink with the guest list.

Is a micro wedding the right choice if you still want a big reception feel?

Not usually. A micro wedding trades scale for intimacy, so couples who want a full dance floor, a full bar, and a long guest list are generally better served planning a full wedding and cutting costs elsewhere instead.

D

Denton Wedding Guide

Your trusted guide to wedding planning in Denton, Texas

Related Articles